RAP Staff and Visitors


RAP Staff 2002

Director's Office
Maureen Donovan 
Joanne Dunnebecke
G. Brant Foote (director)
Inger Gallo
Dara Houliston
Rose Lundeen
Rhonda McGaffic
William Mahoney
Russell Peterman
Mary Pronk
Richard Wagoner (deputy director)
Jennifer Wilson

Lara Ziady

Applied Science Group
Richard Bateman (student)
Ben Bernstein
Carter Borst (long-term visitor)
Jamie  Braid (student assistant)
Edward Brandes
Daniel Breed (joint appointment with MMM)
Barbara Brown
Roelof Bruintjes (joint appointment with MMM)
Randy Bullock
Alain Caya (post-doc)
Michael Chapman
Fei Chen
Janice Coen (joint appointment with MMM)
Jeffrey Cole
Larry Cornman
Andrew Crook (joint appointment with MMM)
Lidia Cucurull
Christopher Davis (joint appointment with MMM)
John Eckhardt (student assistant)
Tressa Fowler
Rodney Frehlich (long-term visitor)
Danika Gilbert
David Gochis (post-doc)
Kent Goodrich (long-term visitor)
Angel Gutierrez (student assistant)
William Hall (joint appointment with MMM)
Benjamin Hendrickson (student assistant)
Paul Herzegh
Alan Hills
Hsiao-ming Hsu
Kyoko Ikeda
Tara Jensen
David B. Johnson
Teddie Keller (long-term visitor)
Cathy Kessinger (joint appointment with ATD)
Scott Landolt
Todd Lane
Yubao Liu
Carol Makowski
Frank McDonough
Heather McIntyre (student)
Dan Megenhardt
Greg Meymaris
Cynthia Mueller
Carol Park
Marcia Politovich
Alexander Praskovsky
Eleanor Praskovskaya
Roy Rasmussen (group head; joint appointment with MMM)
Daran Rife
Rita Roberts
Vidal Salazar
Thomas Saxen
David Serke
Hatim Sharif (post-doc)
Robert Sharman
Rong-Shyang Sheu
Jenny Sun (joint appointment with MMM)
Agnes Takacs
Robert Tardif (graduate research assistant)
Claudia Tebaldi
Mukul Tewari
Gregory Thompson
Matthew Tryhane
Francois Vandenberghe
Jothiram Vivekanandan (joint appointment with ATD)
Charles Wade
Thomas Warner (long-term visitor)
Kimberly Wey
John Williams
James Wilson (joint appointment with ATD)
Cory Wolff
Jamie Wolff
Mei Xu
David Yates (long-term visitor)
Gregory Young
Guifu Zhang

Engineering

Bruce Carmichael (manager of engineering)

Operational Systems Group

Tom Acierno (student)
Celia Chen
Teresa Eads
John Herman (student)
O. Tres Hofmeister
Tenny Lindholm
Michael Dixon (group head)
Carol Nicolaidis
Jeffrey Stolte
Anne-Marie Tarrant
Kim Webster

Systems Development Group

David Albo
Karen Arp
Robert Barron
Terri Betancourt
Gary Blackburn
Al Bourgeois
Aaron Braeckel
Scott Buchholz (student assistant)
Curtis Caravone
Laurie Carson
Steve Carson
Marcel Casado
Beth Chorbajian
Julien Chastang
James Cowie
Gary Cunning
Susan Dettling
Michael Dixon
Arnaud Dumont
Henry Fisher
Deirdre Garvey
Shel Gerding
Frank Hage
David Hahn
Ann Holmes
Shelly Knight
Kay Levesque
Martha Limber
Seth Linden
Doug Lindholm
Padhrig McCarthy
Corinne Morse
Steven Mueller
William Myers
Niles Oien
Paul Prestopnik
Nancy Rehak
Rebecca Ruttenberg
Troy Sandblom
Scott Snodgrass (student assistant)
Scott Swerdlin
Steven Webb
Andrew Weekley
Robert Weingruber
Gerry Wiener (group head)
Adrian Wilksch
Wesley Wilson (long-term visitor)
Alan Yates
Jaimi Yee




Visitors

Visitor

Affiliation

Dates

Host

       
Jenn-Shyong Chen Institute of Space Science-Taiwan 14 July - 20 July STARS
       
James Johnson Delta Airlines 26 June - 30 June Aviation Weather Research Program
       
Dr. Abdel Khalil World Met Org/Dept. Water Resources Studies - UAE
Gregory Kok Self-Employed 31 Dec - 31 Dec UAE
Abdulla Mondoos Dept. Water Resources Studies - UAE

Abdulla Al Mongoosh

Dept. Water Resources Studies

-

UAE

Stuart Piketh

U. of Witwatersrand, S. Africa

Oct. 2001

UAE

Kristy Ross

U. of Witwatersrand, S. Africa

Nov., 2001

UAE

       

Mike Baldwin

NSSL

29 July - 2 Aug

Verification

Harold Brooks

NSSL

29 July - 2 Aug

Verification

Barbara Castati

Univ. of Reading, Reading UK

29 July - 2 Aug

Verification

Elizabeth Ebert

BMRC, Australia

March, 2002

Verification

Elizabeth Ebert

BMRC, Australia

29 July - 2 Aug

Verification

Efi Foufoula Georgiou

Univ. of Minnesota

29 July - 2 Aug

Verification

Ross Keith

Bureau of Meteorology, Australia

May, 2002

Verification

Ross Keith

Bureau of Meteorology, Australia

29 July - 2 Aug

Verification

Bruce Landsburg

AOPA

29 July - 2 Aug

Verification

Ian Mason

Australia

29 July - 2 Aug

Verification

Pertti Nurmi

Finnish Meteorological Institute

29 July - 2 Aug

Verification

Laurence Wilson

Environment Canada, Meteorological Service of Canada

29 July - 2 Aug

Verification

       
John Daily University of Colorado 15 June - 30 Sept Fire Weather
Michael Hannigan University of Colorado 1 Sept - 30 Sept Fire Weather
Shankar Mahalingham University of California-Riverside 6 July - 31 Dec Fire Weather
Xiangyang Zhou University of California-Riverside 6 July - 30 Sept Fire Weather
       
Dr. Dehui Chen Chinese Academy of Meteorological Sciences 6 May - 11 May Weather Research & Forecasting
Yong Luo Chinese Academy of Meteorological Sciences 6 May - 11 May Weather Research & Forecasting
Dr. Zhiyan Jin Chinese Academy of Meteorological Sciences 6 May - 11 May Weather Research & Forecasting
Dr. Guoquiang Xu Chinese Academy of Meteorological Sciences 6 May - 11 May CWeather Research & Forecasting
Jishan Xue Chinese Academy of Meteorological Sciences 6 May - 11 May Weather Research & Forecasting
Shiying Zhang Chinese Academy of Meteorological Sciences 6 May - 11 May Weather Research & Forecasting
Richard Cuenca Oregon State University 3 March - 15 May USWRP
       
Dr. Simon Haykin McMaster University - Canada 7 Sept - 12 Sept Systems Development Group
       

Yung-Chung Chang

CAA

24 Nov - 31 Dec

AOAWS

Hai-Geng Chen

CAA

8 June - 7 July

AOAWS

Wen-Tong Cheng

CAA

8 June - 7 July

AOAWS

Ching-Fang Chien

CAA

6 Dec - 13 Dec

AOAWS

Chin-Wan Lee

CAA

6 Dec - 13 Dec

AOAWS

Kuen-Cheng Lee

CAA

24 Nov - 31 Dec

AOAWS

Phoenix Lee

CAA

6 Dec - 13 Dec

AOAWS

Chia-Chen Tsai

CAA

3 Dec - 12 Dec

AOAWS

Tai-Yuan Wang

CAA

3 Dec - 12 Dec

AOAWS

       

David Leberknight

Self-Employed

31 Dec - 31 Dec

ATEC

Alan Turner

Colorado Office Of Preparedness & Security

7 Jun

ATEC

       

Richard Cuenca

Dept. of Bioresource Engineering

4-8 March

IHOP

Robert Grossman

Research Associates

ongoing

IHOP, CASES

Dev dutta S. Niyogi North Carolina State University 3 Aug - 8 Aug IHOP
Dave Stauffer Penn State University 3 Aug - 7 Aug IHOP

Carl Knable & Staff

United Airlines

Numerous

Oceanic Weather, Turbulence Detection

       

Capt. Jim Johnson & Staff

Delta Airlines

Numerous

Turbulence Detection

Roy Strasser & Staff

American Airlines

Numerous

Turbulence Detection

       

Dr. Claude Duchon

University of Oklahoma

8-11 July

Climate Reference Network

       

Istvan Geresdi

University of Pec, Hungary

ongoing

In-Flight Icing

Austin Ivey Southwestern University 20 May - 30 Aug In-Flight Icing



[TOP]